DECEMBER 5–7, 2017  GEORGE R. BROWN CONVENTION CENTER
SPACE APPLICATIONS FUELING BUSINESS INNOVATION

Industry Centers/VIP Meet and Greets

SpaceCom’s Industry Centers on the expo floor give you the chance to extract additional insights and expertise from conference speakers and market innovators. Don’t miss the opportunity to follow up on session presentations, ask questions, gain new perspectives and/or just meet an industry visionary.

Meet & Greet Schedule

 

Medical Industry Center – Booth #744

Wednesday, November 16

12:30 pm – 1:00 pm         Dorit Donoviel,  Director,  Biomedical Innovations Laboratory, Center for Space Medicine at Baylor College of Medicine

1:30 pm – 2:00 pm           Kenneth Savin, Advisor, Clinical Innovation, Eli Lilly and Company

 

Thursday, November 17

1:00 pm – 1:30 pm            Jeff Sventek, Executive Director, Aerospace Medical Association (AsMA)

 

 

Advanced Mfg/Energy Center – Booth #543

Wednesday, November 16

12:00 pm – 12:30 pm      Daniel Faber, Chief Executive Officer, Deep Space Industries

12:30 pm – 1:00 pm         Phil Downen, Vice President, Government Programs, UrtheCast

12:30 pm– 1:00 pm          Ruth Perry, Marine Science and Regulatory Policy Specialist, Shell Oil Co.

1:00 pm – 1:30  pm           Benjamin Moses, Technical Director, Association for Manufacturing Technology

1:30 pm – 2:00 pm           Scott Killian, Emerging Technology Business Development Professional, EOS of North America, Inc.

 

Thursday, November 17

12:30 pm – 1:00 pm         Andrew Rush, President, Made In Space

1:00 pm – 1:30 pm            Jim Keravala, COO, Shackleton Energy

 

 

Maritime/Agribusiness Center – Booth #529

Wednesday, November 16

12:00 pm – 12:30 pm      Kenneth Copenhaver, GIS Consultant/Principal, CropGrower LLC

12:30 pm – 1:00 pm         Steven Ward, Director of Geospatial Sciences, The Climate Corporation (A Monsanto Company)

1:00 pm – 1:30 pm           Josh Alban, VP of Business Development, Planet Labs

1:00 pm – 1:30 pm           Chris Lewicki, President & CEO, Planetary Resources

1:00 pm – 1:30 pm           Tom Pirrone, SVP of Stratollite Application, World View

 

Thursday, November 17

12:30 pm – 1:00 pm         Michael Jones, President, The Maritime Alliance

1:00 pm – 1:30 pm            Kevin Jackson, Chief Engineer & CTO, Flexitech, LLC

 

 

General Meeting Center – Booth #619

Wednesday, November 16

12:00 pm – 12:30 pm       Dr. Zeina Razzouk, Co-founder , Biodisruption

12:30 pm – 1:00 pm         Greg Johnson, President & Executive Director, Center for the Advancement of Science in Space

1:00 pm – 1:30 pm            Sean Casey, Co-Founder and Managing Director, Silicon Valley Space Center

1:30 pm – 2:00 pm           Robert Brumley, Senior Managing Director, Laser Light Communications, LLC

 

Thursday, November 17

12:30 pm – 1:00 pm         Stephan Reckie, Founding Managing Member, Angelus Funding

1:00 pm – 1:30 pm            Kalle Vaha-Jaakola, CEO & Co-Founder, COHU

1:30 pm – 2:00 pm           Don McMonagle, Vice President NASA Programs, Raytheon

 

 

NASA Booth – Booth #235

Stop by NASA Booth for Meet & Greet Schedule for:

  • Dr. Robert Ambrose, Principal Investigator, Game Changing Development Program Software, Robotics & Simulations Division, NASA
  • Dr. Jeffrey Davis, Director, NASA Human Health & Performance Directorate
  • Ellen Ochoa, Director, NASA Johnson Space Center
  • Kirk Shireman, Manager International Space Station, NASA
  • Mike Read, Manager, ISS National Lab Office, NASA Johnson Space Center